About Us

Breadcrumb trail

Need Help or want to give your feedback?

Whether you’re having trouble with your account, or would like to make a suggestion, Canadian Blood Services offers you quick and convenient options to troubleshoot or get in touch. Contact us via live chat, consult our FAQ, send an email feedback@blood.ca, or give us a call at 1 888 2 DONATE (1-888-236-6283).

Privacy and Confidentiality

Our Commitment

At Canadian Blood Services we recognize that privacy must be protected and respected. Canadian Blood Services is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. We follow rules set out in law about collecting, using and disclosing your information. Access to the personal information we collect is given only to those individuals who need it to perform their job function.

The Privacy Office

Our Privacy Office investigates and addresses concerns from donors, recipients, research participants, employees and the general public with regard to Canadian Blood Services’ collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal and confidential information, and demonstrates its commitment to protecting personal information by implementing notices and polices and through our Corporate Statements.

Canadian Blood Services adheres to the following fair information principles when collecting, using, disclosing or retaining personal information.

  1. Accountability
    Canadian Blood Services is responsible for all personal information in its custody or control. The Assistant General Counsel is designated as the organization's Chief Privacy Officer.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    Canadian Blood Services' provides information on the purposes for which it collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information. Personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by Canadian Blood Services for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate or as otherwise permitted by law.
  3. Consent
    Canadian Blood Services obtains consent for collecting, using, disclosing and retaining an individual’s personal information by providing notice of the purposes for collection, use and disclosure. Prior to collecting and using an individual's personal information we shall obtain the consent of the individual or someone duly authorized to act on that individual’s behalf, unless the law authorizes collection, use or disclosure without consent.
  4. Limiting Collection
    Canadian Blood Services limits the collection and use of personal information to that necessary for the identified purposes, unless otherwise permitted by law.
  5. Limiting, Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    Canadian Blood Services limits the use, disclosure and retention of personal information to that necessary for the identified purposes, unless otherwise required by law. Canadian Blood Services retains personal information in accordance with its records retention schedule.
  6. Accuracy
    Personal information is to be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Requests from individuals to correct personal information are to be made in writing to Canadian Blood Services' Access to Information Office.
  7. Safeguards
    Canadian Blood Services protects personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness
    Canadian Blood Services' Freedom of Information Policy (PDF) and Protection of Personal Information Policy (PDF) embrace the fair information principles of transparency, openness and accountability. We make information on our practices relating to management of personal information available to the public.
  9. Individual Access
    Canadian Blood Services provides individuals who make a request with information on the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and gives them access to that information. Details on access to information and making a request can be found on our Web site at www.blood.ca under Privacy & Access to Information in the footer.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    Requests for information on Canadian Blood Services’ privacy practices, or complaints of breaches of an individual’s privacy rights or of Canadian Blood Services’ privacy practices may be submitted to the Privacy Office by:
    • E-mail: privacy@blood.ca
    • Tel: (613) 739-2483 or toll free at 1-877-262-9191
    • Fax: (613) 739-2345
    • Mail:
      Privacy Office
      Canadian Blood Services
      1800 Alta Vista Drive
      Ottawa, ON K1G 4J5

In the event we are not able to resolve your concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner or Ombudsman in your province.

British Columbia
Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
www.oipc.bc.ca

Alberta
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
www.oipc.ab.ca

Saskatchewan
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
www.oipc.sk.ca

Manitoba
Office of the Ombudsman
www.ombudsman.mb.ca

Ontario
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
www.ipc.on.ca

Quebec
President Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

New Brunswick
Ombudsman, Province of New Brunswick
http://www2.gnb.ca/

Prince Edward Island
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
www.gov.pe.ca

Nova Scotia
Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office
www.foipop.ns.ca

Newfoundland and Labrador
Information and Privacy Commissioner
www.oipc.gov.nl.ca

Yukon
Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Yukon
www.ombudsman.yk.ca

Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
Tel: (867)669-0976

Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/